Privacy policy

Personal Data collected through this website is controlled by Short Stories, a privately owned UK business in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

What data is collected from you?

Short Stories collects data in several ways:

Registration: When you register for the site or during the course of your use of the site, Short Storiesallows you to enter an email address, a user name and a number of other items of information. All this information is recorded by Short Stories. Note that you are not required and we recommend you do not use your real name when creating a user account user name.

Submissions: When you submit a piece of work to a Short Stories site via email, the email address from which that story was sent and any other email addresses volunteered in the body or attachments of the email are recorded by Short Stories. In addition, any other personal data volunteered in the body or attachments of the email or the submission itself may be recorded by Short Stories.

Web Logs: Short Stories also records information sent by your browser such as your computer's IP address, referring HTTP location, search string, time of the access, browser's time and other statistics for each page accessed. This data may be used anonymously, in an aggregated form to provide statistical information on web page usage.

Tracking Services: Short Stories may employ tracking services such as Google Analytics which also record web log information that is used anonymously, in an aggregated form to provide statistical information on web page usage. Note that this data is collected and stored by the third party.

Other: Short Stories may ask you for personal data at other times including, but not limited to, competitions, surveys and correspondence with Short Stories of which we may keep a record.

How does Short Stories use my personal data?

Short Stories primarily uses your personal data to administer, moderate and maintain the website and the services available through or in connection with the website. Any of the data collected including but not limited to an individual's or aggregate data about Short Stories services, private messages or comments may be used for the purpose of moderation of the site, regardless of the original purpose of the data.

Short Stories may also hold personal data for internal record-keeping and, where needed, may use personal data to protect or enforce its legal rights, and to comply with its legal obligations.

More detail on Short Stories use of specific categories of data is as follows:

Anonymous, Aggregated Data: Short Stories may use aggregated and statistical data to analyse web site usage. Short Stories may disclose anonymous, aggregate data about its services - for instance '80,000 unique users in June' - to prospective partners, advertisers and other third parties.

Author Data: Where users submitting work to a Short Stories website volunteer biographical data about themselves, Short Stories will make this data available to the users of its sites by publishing it on a relevant site page. Should the submitter request that this biographical data be removed or withheld, Short Stories will make every reasonable attempt to comply with the submitter's wishes. Submitters should note that, although data published on the website can be removed from the website itself, Short Stories has no control over data that has been downloaded and stored locally by users of the site.

Email Data: Where users transmit their email address to Short Stories though, for instance, registering at the site or by submitting a story, Short Stories may send the user, at the submitted address, occasional information regarding, for instance, changes to the site. Users may make a request to stop receiving this information at any time.

Registration Data: Any of the information users provide when registering for or using the site (with the exception of their email address and password) will be viewable by anyone visiting the site. In addition, some information about a user's usage of the site (such as likes and follows) is viewable to other users of the site.

Should the submitter request that any personal data transmitted via these channels be removed or withheld, Short Stories will make every reasonable attempt to comply with the submitter's wishes. Submitters should note that, although data published on the website can be removed from the website itself, Short Stories has no control over data that has been downloaded and stored locally by users of the site.

How are cookies used?

Short Stories uses 'cookies' - a small piece of information stored by your web browser on your computer's hard drive - in order to provide a customisable, personalised experience on its websites. In addition, Short Stories may use cookies to obtain information, in an anonymous form, about your use of our websites.

Where does Short Stories hold my personal data and how is the security of the data protected?

Short Stories is committed to maintaining the security of all data that it collects. Our security policies require that critical passwords are only made available to trusted personnel.

Your data may be recorded, processed and stored by or on behalf of Short Stories on secure servers and computers in the UK, the US or other countries outside of your local area, county, state or country.  The laws of the countries where your data is held may not give the same level of protection to personal data as within the UK, but SShort Stories will take steps to protect your data from loss or misuse.  

In addition, any data posted on the website as described above (such as author data or information submitted for publication), will be viewable by any member of the public worldwide who accesses the website via the internet.

You should not send us any personal data if you object to it being held outside of your country.

Will Short Stories disclose my data to third parties?

Short Stories may make any of the data collected available to:

The Short Stories business (including employees and other staff members of Short Stories), any businesses belonging to Short Stories and any future successors.

Professional firms, persons or companies providing their services or advice to Short Stories for legal, tax, IT, e-commerce or financial matters where reasonably necessary.

Other persons as required by law, or as may be needed to protect or enforce Short Stories legal rights.

In addition, any data posted on the website as described above (such as author data, games data or information submitted for publication), will be viewable by any member of the public worldwide who accesses the website via the internet.

Short Stories may also provide anonymised data to prospective partners, advertisers and other third parties, as described above.  

Children’s personal information

Children under 13 may not create user accounts and Short Stories does not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided Short Stories with personal information, they should contact us using the electronic form at the location given in the section below headed Contact form location. If Short Stories becomes aware that a child under 13 has provided personal information, we will promptly delete such information.